The Christian Police Association takes your privacy seriously. The information you provide through our website will be held under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We know that your privacy is very important to you. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information that we may collect from online visitors.

We aim to be as clear as possible about how and why we use information we may gain from you via this website.

If your questions are not fully answered by the information below, please contact our headquarters staff who will be happy to help. Email: office@CPAuk.net
Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 underlies all of our personal information privacy practices. We also have a Data Protection statement which governs how we use the information that we collect about you on this website.


Data Protection Statement:

Data Protection Act 1998: By providing your personal details you agree to allow the CPA to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with its charitable purposes. The CPA does not make personal data available to external individuals or organisations.

How we collect information about you:

The CPA does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you choose to give us your personal information. These could include becoming a member, requesting resources, booking into an event, making a donation, or by sending us an email.

The CPA does not receive or hold any credit card details for donations/payments made via this website.

Why we collect information about you:

To provide you with information about our work including membership related mailings, events, resources, fundraising and any other services described on our website.
To make sure we have an accurate record of all donations received.

To enhance or improve your experience on our website.

Who sees your information?

The information we collect through our website will be used exclusively within the Christian Police Association. We do not pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent with the following exceptions:

Name and address details may be passed to the regional CPA coordinator or Branch Leader in order to make contact with you concerning your membership requirements and/or resources you have requested.
As required by law.


Our Use of your information:

The information that you provide to CPA will be used to provide you with information about our work including membership related mailings, events, resources, fundraising and other services and activities described on our website.
By providing information you are agreeing to receive mailings that communicate the work of the CPA.

By providing your email address you are agreeing to your email address being used for the purposes of receiving emails that communicate the work of the CPA.

How long do we keep your information?

How long we keep your information collected through our website depends on the context in which you provided it. We will keep information that is necessary for us to provide membership mailings, other resources and for statistical purposes.

We will keep records of any financial transactions you enter into with us for a minimum of six years. This will enable us to meet with accounting requirements and respond to any questions from you that arise during that period. Gift Aid forms and transactions must be kept for a minimum of 12 years after the Gift Aid is no longer valid.

Viewing the information we hold about you:

You may request details of all the information the CPA holds about you by submitting a written request to our “Data Protection Officer.” There is a charge for this service of £10 for each request. Write to: The Data Protection Officer, Christian Police Association, Bedford Heights, Manton Lane, Bedford, MK41 7PH. Please include a telephone number and/or email address to enable us to contact you.

Links to other sites:

This website includes links to other sites. The CPA cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies or the way in which they handle personal information.

This statement may be subject to updates and changes. Please revisit it each time that you consider giving personal data through this site.


Privacy Policy:

Copyright Christian Police Association 2011 © Date Created: 05 July 2011
Last Modified: 05 July 2011